CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:239

Stacey Dumas
Amsyn, Inc.
1011 High Ridge Road
Stamford, CT 06905

RE: The tariff classification of N,N-Copper dibutyldithiocarbamate, CAS No. 13927-71-4

Dear Ms. Dumas:

In your letter dated September 8, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

N,N-Copper dibutyldithiocarbamate, CAS No. 13927-71-4, also known as Copper, bis (N,N-dibutylcarbamodithioato-KS, KS')-, (SP-4-1)-, is indicated for use as a polymerization inhibitor.

The applicable subheading for N,N-Copper dibutyldithiocarbamate will be 2930.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organo-sulfur compounds: Thiocarbamates and dithiocarbamates: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division